(Originally presented as written materials for Bench-Bar Conference in Atlantic City held 9/21/2024)
[…] Section 2103(b)(2) of the PA Medical Marijuana Act
Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment. This act shall in no way limit an employer's ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of medical marijuana in the workplace or for working while under the influence of medical marijuana when the employee's conduct falls below the standard of care normally accepted for that position.
Additional Employer protections are afforded in Section 2103(c) which states “Nothing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.”
This language would ostensibly allow Employers to lawfully refuse to hire medical marijuana patients if they perform contracting work for the Federal Government. This would apply to military defense and other Federal contractors.